MLFLD Flag

The Dignanian National Flag
 
 



The Moderate-Loyalist Front
for the Liberation of Dignania

Territory controlled by the MLFLD: We control part of the Rokariyn Mountains along the Ambrosio Line, The Northern Plain, and the Gonorreia archipelago.

Red shaded area is controlled by the MLFLD

Light Green shaded area is controlled by the UBD

Provisional Capital: Kasama


MLFLD Government

President/Commander in ChiefGeneral Matthew Cook



Domestic Branch

Prime MinisterHarrison Ford

Secretary of State: Dale Schumacher

Secretary of Treasury: John Rosario



Military Branch

MLFLD Navy:

Only two ships remain in the hands of the MLFLD from the orginal naval force when Dignania was part of the Free Confederacy of Lendian Republics:

Missile Corvettes:
 
DNS MENCE
*participated in the Battle of Ahmaden Bay
DNS WRATH

Chief of Staff of Navy/ Captain of the DNS Mence: Commander Nathan Cook

Captain of the DNS Wrath: Lt-Commander Michael Cussler
 

DNS Mence on patrol off of Dignania

MLFLD Air Force:

When the civil war began, the Dignanian Provisional government had a small number of aircraft, but after a few months of combat the new MLFLD no longer had any aircraft.  The MLFLD air force ceased to exist.  Fortunately our ally Kingdom of Zartania has supplied the MLFLD with new aircraft and helped re-create the MFLLD air force.

Chief of Staff Air Force: Lower General Horace Greeley
Col. Stanley Riveles

1st combat (the fighting wisps) squadron:
2nd combat squadron
3rd combat squadron


Data for AF-133

Crew: 1, engine: 1 x Young & Belcher R-2800-59G Double Asp,
1890kW, wingspan: 40.78ft, length: 36.15ft, wing area: 300ft², start
mass: 17,500 lbs, empty mass: 9950 lbs, max speed: 433mph, range
w/max.fuel: 1,900mi, armament: 8 x .50 caliber MG, 2,500 lbs of weapons.
Combat Role:  Air to ground support


A-72 Terror
Crew: 3
 Wing span: 72 feet
                 Length: 49 feet 11 inches
                 Height: 18 feet 6 inches
                 Power: Two Pratt & Whitney R-2800-27 or -79 Double Wasp 20,000-hp radial
                 engines (two Young & Belcher R-2800-79K Double Asp 21,000-hp radial
                 engines)
                 Weight: empty 22,370 pounds; loaded 35,000 pounds
                 Maximum speed: 370 mph (480 mph)
                 Service ceiling: 22,100 feet (40,000 feet)
                 Range: 1,400 miles (1,800 miles)
                 Armament: 10 x 12.7mm machine guns and 1,814kg of bombs (Six
                 nose-mounted 30mm cannons; four twin-mounted .50-caliber machine guns in
                 remote controled dorsal and belly turrets; six .50-caliber machine guns
                 mounted in the wings; 6,000 pounds of bombs; can be modified to carry
                 wing-mounted rockets.)
Combat Role:  close ground air support

MLFLD Army:

Army organization in the MLFLD:

Infantry and Engineer Formations:

10 men in a squad commanded by a Lieutenant
10 squads  in a company under the command of a Captain
5 Companies in a Battalion under the command of a Major
2 Battalions in a Regiment under the command of a Colonel
5 Regiments in a Brigade under the command of a Brigadier General
3-4 Brigades in a Division under the command of a Lower General
2-3 Divisions in a Corps under the command of a Upper General
3-4 Corps in a Sector under the command of a Lt-General

Call numbers for Divisions:
                1. I-means Infantry
                2. E-means Engineer

*Numbers 1-15 are Corps identification
*Numbers 16-49 are Division identification

 Towed Field Artillery (Howizter, Field Guns, and Mortars):

1 field piece is a section commanded by a Corporal
3 field pieces (3 sections) is a Platoon commanded by a Sergeant
6 field pieces (2 Platoons) is a Battery commanded by a Lieutenant
18 Field pieces (3 Batteries) is a Battalion commanded by a Captain
54 field pieces (3 Battalions) is a Regiment commanded by a Major
162 field pieces (3 Brigades) is a Brigade commanded by a Colonel

Call numbers for Artillery:
            1. A-means Artillery
            2. A(M) means mortar
            3. A(H) means howizter
            4. A(AT) means Anti-Tank gun
            5. A(R) means rocket system
            6. A(G) means gun

Call Numbers for Air Defense:

            1. AD-means Anti-Air
            2. AD(Gt) towed shell launching gun
            3. AD(Mt) towed missile launcher
            4. AD(MMt) towed milimeter gun
            5. AD(Gm) Moblie shell launching gun
            6. AD(Mm) Moblue missle launcher
            7. AD(MMm) Moblie milimeter gun

*note: Above numbers are based on full straight
*Field pieces run the range from high powered howiters to mortars

Mechinzed Formations:
1 tank or 1 armored vehicle commanded by a Sergeant: depends on the vehicle
3 vehicles commanded by a Lieutenant
6 vechicles commanded by a Captain

Second-in-Command of the Army:  Lt-General Calcaterra
 
 


Sector Commands:

Western SectorLt-General Lance Tolken

LT-General Tolken commands 2 corps of MLFLD soldiers

Overall: 5 Infantry Divisions; 5 Regiments of Artillery, 3 Regiments of Anti-Air, 2 Regiments of Engineers

Dispersal of forces:

        Third Corps                            Fourth Corps
            36th I Division                      35th I Division
                   -123 A(M) Company              -115 A(M) Company
                   -101 A(H) Company               -109 A (G) Company
                   -001 AD(Gt) Company           -002 AD(MMt) Company

         42nd I Division                      37rd I Division
                    -135 A(M) Company               -140 A(AT) Company
                    -107 A(H) Company                -142 A(M) Company
                   -003 AD(MMt) Company

         31st I Division
                        -169 A(H) Company
                   -146 D(AT) Company
 

Central SectorLt-General Dennis Khan 3 corps

Duke of Avion commands 4 corps of MLFLD soldiers

           First Corps                      Seventh Corps
           21st I Division                      23rd I Division
                 -154 A Regiment                    -114 A Regiment

         30th I Division                      19th I Division
                  -133 A Regiment                    -177 A Regiment

        40th I Division
                       -157 A Regiment

        Ninth Corps                        Tenth Corps
           26th I Division                        47th I Division
                        -106 A Regiment

           17th I Division                        48th I Division
 Sixth Corps                  Second Corps
           29th I Division                    33rd I Division
                      -122 A Regiment                -139 A Regiment

            32nd I Division                  41nd I Division
                       -111 A Regiment                -126 A Regiment

            28th I Division                   46th I Division
                       -108 A Regiment

         Eighth Corps
             39th I Division
                     -164 A Regiment

            25th I Division
                       -172 A Regiment
 

           Fifth Corps Upper General Charles Wayne in command
            43th I  Division
            44th I Division
            45th I Division
 

Eastern Sector:
 

                 ********************************************
                 2ND DIVISION - ARMY OF THE SKYLANDS: Field Marshal Erik vun Kahtzs
                 ------------------------------------
                 *2nd Regt King's Infantry (1st National Inf.)
                 *9th Regt King's Infantry
                 *12th Regt King's Infantry

                 *3rd Regt Royal Infantry
                 *10th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *15th Regt Royal Infantry (15th Death Lands Militia)
                 *17th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *23rd Regt Royal Infantry
                 *30th Regt Royal Infantry (30th Nomar Militia)
                 *34th Regt Royal Infantry {Chandler's Farm}
                 *40th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *43rd Regt Royal Infantry
                 *50th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *53rd Regt Royal Infantry
                 *63rd Regt Royal Infantry
                 *70th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *73rd Regt Royal Infantry
                 *80th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *83rd Regt Royal Infantry
                 *90th Regt Royal Infantry

                 *3rd Regt Royal Anti-Aircraft
                 *4th Regt Royal Anti-Aircraft
                 *16th Regt Royal Anti-Aircraft
                 *17th Regt Royal Anti-Aircraft
                 21st Regt Royal Anti-Aircraft
                 22nd Regt Royal Anti-Aircraft
                 34th Regt Royal Anti-Aircraft
                 35th Regt Royal Anti-Aircraft

                 13th Regt Royal Cavalry
                 14th Regt Royal Cavalry
                 15th Regt Royal Cavalry
                 16th Regt Royal Cavalry
                 17th Regt Royal Cavalry
                 18th Regt Royal Cavalry
                 19th Regt Royal Cavalry
                 20th Regt Royal Cavalry

                 *7th Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 *8th Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 *11th Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 *14th Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 *23rd Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 24th Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 27th Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 28th Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 40th Regt Royal Field Artillery

                 *3rd Regt Royal Artillery
                 *10th Regt Royal Artillery
                 *13th Regt Royal Artillery
                 *20th Regt Royal Artillery
                 23rd Regt Royal Artillery
                 30th Regt Royal Artillery
                 33rd Regt Royal Artillery
                 40th Regt Royal Artillery
                 43rd Regt Royal Artillery
                 50th Regt Royal Artillery

                 *5th Royal Anti-Tank Regt
                 6th Royal Anti-Tank Regt
                 7th Royal Anti-Tank Regt
                 8th Royal Anti-Tank Regt

                 *2nd Royal Parachute Regt
                 8th Royal Parachute Regt
                 *9th Royal Parachute Regt
                 17th Royal Parachute Regt

                 13th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 17th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 23rd Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 30th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 33rd Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 40th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 43th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 50th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 53th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 60th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry

                 *6th Regt Royal Engineers
                 *7th Regt Royal Engineers
                 *8th Regt Royal Engineers
                 *9th Regt Royal Engineers
                 *10th Regt Royal Engineers
                 *31st Regt Royal Engineers
                 *32nd Regt Royal Engineers
                 33rd Regt Royal Engineers
                 34th Regt Royal Engineers
                 35th Regt Royal Engineers
                 56th Regt Royal Engineers
                 57th Regt Royal Engineers
                 58th Regt Royal Engineers
                 59th Regt Royal Engineers
                 60th Regt Royal Engineers
                 81st Regt Royal Engineers
                 82nd Regt Royal Engineers
                 83rd Regt Royal Engineers
                 84th Regt Royal Engineers
                 85th Regt Royal Engineers

                 *1st Royal Supply Regt
                 *8th Royal Supply Regt
                 *9th Royal Supply Regt
                 *10th Royal Supply Regt
                 *17th Royal Supply Regt
                 *28th Royal Supply Regt
                 *37th Royal Supply Regt
                 *39th Royal Supply Regt

                 *2nd Royal Medical Regt
                 *9th Royal Medical Regt
                 *17th Royal Medical Regt
                 *18th Royal Medical Regt
                 25th Royal Medical Regt
                 35th Royal Medical Regt
                 39th Royal Medical Regt
                 41st Royal Medical Regt
                 48th Royal Medical Regt
                 55th Royal Medical Regt
                 63rd Royal Medical Regt
                 64th Royal Medical Regt
                 65th Royal Medical Regt
                 68th Royal Medical Regt
                 77th Royal Medical Regt
                 78th Royal Medical Regt

                 *2nd Regt Royal Army Police
                 8th Regt Royal Army Police
                 10th Regt Royal Army Police
                 16th Regt Royal Army Police

                 *5th Royal Communications Regt
                 6th Royal Communications Regt
                 7th Royal Communications Regt
                 8th Royal Communications Regt

                 3RD DIVISION - ARMY OF THE ISLANDS: Field Marshal James Kampfer
                 -----------------------------------
                 *3rd Regt Royal Army Police
                 *7th Regt Royal Army Police
                 *11th Regt Royal Army Police
                 *15th Regt Royal Army Police

                 5TH DIVISION - RESERVE ARMY: Field Marshal Erwin Nottap
                 ----------------------------
                 *5th Regt King's Infantry
                 *16th Regt King's Infantry

                 *6th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *7th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *16th Regt Royal Infantry (16th Ikantran Militia)
                 *20th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *26th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *27th Regt Royal Infantry (Arctic Warriors)
                 *36th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *57th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *77th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *86th Regt Royal Infantry
                 *87th Regt Royal Infantry

                 *45th Regt Royal Cavalry
                 *46th Regt Royal Cavalry

                 *47th Regt Royal Artillery

                 *1st Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 *2nd Regt Royal Field Artillery
                 *17th Regt Royal Field Artillery

                 *17th Royal Anti-Tank Regt

                 *7th Royal Parachute Regt
                 *10th Royal Parachute Regt

                 *6th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 *7th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 *20th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 *36th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry
                 *57th Regt Royal Mechanized Infantry

                 *20th Royal Communications Regt

                 *5th Regt Royal Army Police
                 *13th Regt Royal Army Police
                 *18th Regt Royal Army Police
                 *19th Regt Royal Army Police

                 SPECIAL FORCES UNITS
                 --------------------
                 (Each unit contains 50 specialty soldiers.  Specialty indicated.)

                 SF1  - general combat
                 SF2  - demolition
                 SF5  - general combat (i.e. Army Green Berets)
                 SF6  - sniping
                 SF7  - covert infiltration
                 SF8  - amphibious combat (i.e. Navy SEALS), CO: Lieutenant Mark Stayton,
                 Imperial Zartanian Navy
                 SF9  - mountain warfare (i.e. Army Rangers)
                 SF10 - precision interdiction
 
 

Foreign Relations:

Designated place for foreign Ambassadors to come to Dignania: Lancaster Island

Countries that are allied with the MLFLD:

1.  The Kingdom of Eastern Zartania


 

Countries that are at war with the MLFLD:

1.  United Brotherhood of Dignania

2.  Movement for a Communist Zartania


 

Countries that recognize the MLFLD:

1.  Kingdom of Eastern Zartania

MLFLD Ambassador to KTZ:
Moe Foulkes (Under house arrest for shooting Morden)
Deputy Joshua Hornblower has taken over position of Ambassador

KTZ Ambassador to Dignania:  Brigadier Baron Josef Hennessy

2.  United Kingdom of Caboteniasa

MLFLD Ambassador to Caboteniasa:  Sara Cuomo

3.  Federal Republic of Whitlam

MLFLD Ambassador to Whitlam: John Bensen

Whitlam Ambassador to MLFLD: High Commissioner Greg Goldthorpe

4.  United Peoples Republic of The Maritimian Islands

UPRMI representative to Dignania:  Consul-General Sh'aniahia Vaoniahi

MLFLD Ambassador to UPRMI:  Altyn Tagh

5.  Federal Republic of Neoliliana
 

MLFLD Ambassador to Neoliliana: Mary Culpeper

Neolilianan Ambassador to Dignania:  Mme. Ela Dorysi
 
 
 
 


Last updated on May 6,  299.
©1999 Matt Cook